Avalanche Advisory Block

The backcountry is more accessible than it has been in years. Please help!... Click Here to Find Out How

Avalanche Advisory - Sat, Jan. 21, 2017

Bottom Line:

*Winter Storm Warning in effect from now until 4am Monday

Saturday:  With 1-2ft of additional new snow since Friday morning along with moderate to strong SW winds, and the possibility of continued light snowfall today with continued moderate SW winds especially at upper elevations, the greatest avalanche concern will exist in the form of wind slabs.  Human triggered avalanches will be likely on slopes greater than 35 degrees where sensitive windslabs exist.  These will most likely be found on NW-N-NE-E-SE facing slopes below ridgetops, leeward sides of ridgelines, and in and around terrain features that promote drifting and cross loading.  Evaluate snow and terrain carefully.   

Sunday:  Intense snowfall and high winds throughout the day will form widespread sensitive windslabs and storm slabs at all elevations.  Natural and human triggered avalanches will be very likely, if not certain.  Traveling on or under avalanche terrain is not recommended! Large destructive avalanches will be likely. 

Monday:  Avalanche danger will begin to decrease today as snowfall diminishes and winds decrease.  Human triggered avalanches will remain very likely throughout the day, and isolated natural avalanches possible. 

Recent Observations

Pages

ESAC receives support from ...